NEPS: Day 2 top performers, results
In this article:
Southlake Carroll (Texas) and Marcus (Texas) are looking like the strongest teams at this year’s National Elite Prep Showcase as evidence of their Tuesday showings. Southlake Carroll, ranked No. 4 in the recent FAB 50 and poised to move up…
Access all of Prep Soccer
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingSouthlake Carroll (Texas) and Marcus (Texas) are looking like the strongest teams at this year’s National Elite Prep Showcase as evidence of their Tuesday showings.
Southlake Carroll, ranked No. 4 in the recent FAB 50 and poised to move up next week, routed Bishop Lynch (Texas) 6-0, and Marcus made easy work of St. Agnes (Texas), winning 8-0. Wednesday’s matches welcome Steele Canyon, the lone California school that was able to make the trip and two others had to back out at the last minute.
Here are some of Tuesday’s top performers:
D Bronwynn Blair Bronwynn Blair D Hockaday (TX) | 2024 State #65 Nation TX , Hockaday School (Texas), So.
F Audrey Bryant Audrey Bryant null | F Ursuline Academy | 2025 State #74 Nation TX , Ursuline Academy (Texas), Fr.
F Bella Campos, Marcus (Texas), Jr.: Campos scored twice and added an assist in Marcus’ win over St. Agnes.
D Hayden Colson Hayden Colson D TX , Denton Guyer (Texas), Sr.: She was a handful getting forward and did a great job defending as the team’s left back. Big athletic and physical.
GK Q Garza, Ursuline Academy (Texas), So.: Garza posted a shutout as Ursuline and Coppell played to a scoreless draw.
D/M Lacy Green Lacy Green M TX , Hockaday School (Texas), Sr.: Green scored Hockday’s goal in a 1-1 draw with Keller.
F Piper Hemperly Piper Hemperly M TX , Marcus (Texas), Sr.: Hemperly continued her strong showing at NEPS with a two-goal performance Tuesday.
D Jules Johnson, Hockaday School (Texas), Sr.:
GK Natalie Mayes Natalie Mayes GK TX , Denton Guyer (Texas), Jr.: Mayes made some outstanding saves throughout the game to keep the game close.
M Peri Olmo Peri Olmo M TX , Katy Jordan (Texas), So.
GK Veronika Orzolek, Coppell (Texas), Fr.
GK Audrey Riordan Audrey Riordan GK TX , Boerne Champion (Texas), Sr.: Riordan came up with 13 saves to help Champion play to a scoreless draw with FAB 50 No. 1 and Texas 6A defending state champion Flower Mound.D Ava Slay Ava Slay D Jordan | 2024 #173 Nation TX , Katy Jordan (Texas), So.
M Sisley Stephens Sisley Stephens M TX , Denton Guyer (Texas), Sr.: She scored twice, had an assist, and was a handful for the opponents in the midfield.
D Grace Turnam, Coppell (Texas), Sr.
D Cate Wagner, Ursuline Academy (Texas), So.
D Claire Yaney Claire Yaney D Coppell High School | 2022 TX , Coppell (Texas), Sr.
Day 2 Results
FAB 50 No. 1 Flower Mound (Texas) 0, Boerne Champion (Texas) 0.
FAB 50 No. 4 Southlake Carroll (Texas) 6, Bishop Lynch (Texas) 0. SLC: Hanna Khan Hanna Khan F TX ( Hannah Jordan Hannah Jordan null | M Southlake Carroll | 2025 State #19 Nation TX ), Khan (Jordan), Zoe Matthews Zoe Matthews null | F State #30 Nation CA (Jordan), Kennedy Fuller Kennedy Fuller 5'5" | F Southlake Carroll (TX) | 2024 #1 Nation TX (Paige Becker), Kenzi Tufts Kenzi Tufts M Southlake Carroll (TX) | 2024 State TX (Maddy Khan), Maddy Khan (Fuller).
FAB 50 No. 7 Marcus (Texas) 8, St. Agnes (Texas) 0. M: Bella Campos ( Nina Mazzola Nina Mazzola M TX ), Mazzola ( Kennedy Wise Kennedy Wise M TX ), Piper Hemperly Piper Hemperly M TX ( Caroline Castans Caroline Castans D State TX ), Maddie Reynolds, Ella Lockley (Campos), Campos (Lockley), Lyndi Maxson Lyndi Maxson M Marcus | 2022 TX , Hemperly ( Carys Torgesen Carys Torgesen M TX ).
FAB 50 No. 8 Coppell (Texas) 0, FAB 50 No. 14 Ursuline Academy (Texas) 0.
FAB 50 No. 15 Hockaday School 1, Keller 1. HS: Lacy Green Lacy Green M TX (Amber Baker). K: Sloane Sullivan (Ava Napieralski).
FAB 50 No. 20 Round Rock (Texas) 3, FAB 50 No. 42 Nolan Catholic (Texas) 1. RR: Alycia Buenaventura Alycia Buenaventura F TX ( Alexis Montgomery Alexis Montgomery M Round Rock | 2025 TX ), Buenaventura (Montgomery), Becca Kent (Riley Wilson). NC: Sierra Padilla.
FAB 50 No. 27 Grapevine 3, Byron Nelson (Texas) 2. G: Sam Larsen ( Theresa McCullough Theresa McCullough null | M Grapevine (TX) | 2023 TX ), Gabby Mousa (McCullough), Kasten Merrill (Mousa). BN: Ashlyn Vick (Annabelle Joski), Sophia Moore Sophia Moore M Byron Nelson | 2025 State #204 Nation TX (Maleah Moya).
Plano West (Texas) 4, Katy Jordan (Texas) 0. PW: Cilia Leal Cardona ( Aisha Polk Aisha Polk F TX ), Polk, Amaya Haley Amaya Haley M Plano West (TX) | 2023 TX ( Ahnali Quinn Ahnali Quinn M State TX ), Avery Wren Avery Wren D Plano West (TX) | 2023 State #170 Nation TX .
Denton Guyer (Texas) 6, Antonian (Texas) 1. DG: Sisley Stephens Sisley Stephens M TX ( Hayden Colson Hayden Colson D TX ), Stephens (Madeleine Landstad), Trinity Cox Trinity Cox F TX (Rachel Franklin), Kensey Cogdell Kensey Cogdell F TX (Stephens), Kendal Mitchell (Lani Birckbichler), Rylie Beiling ( Emerson Garcia Emerson Garcia null | D John H Guyer | 2025 State TX ). A: Aubree Mora (Kylee Galatiuk).