757 (Southeast VA) Girls Team Rankings
Notes:
- The week starting May 16 is the final full week of regular season matches
- Region tournaments begin May 25
- VISAA state tournament quarterfinals (D1 and D2) are on May 17
- Congratulations to No. 9 Norfolk Collegiate for winning the TCIS tournament
- Cape Henry Collegiate rejoins the rankings at No. 10 after advancing to the TCIS final
- No. 1 First Colonial held off No. 2 Kellam with a 2-1 extra time victory
- No. 3 Menchville won three games over Bethel, Grafton, and Heritage
- No. 4 Smithfield played four games, winning them all and only conceding one goal
- No. 5 Cox had two dominating wins over Princess Anne and No. 18 Landstown
- No. 6 Grassfield continues to cruise and has won nine straight (No. 8 Hickory awaits)
- No. 7 Lafayette had two solid wins over No. 14 York and a pesky Grafton side
- No. 11 Ocean Lakes posted two clean sheets while defeating Kempsville and Salem
- No. 12 Jamestown rebounded after a 1-0 loss to No. 4 Smithfield and shut out Windsor
Rank | School | Record (W-L-D) | Region | Best Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | First Colonial | 11-1-0 | 5A | #2 Kellam 2-1 |
2 | Kellam | 10-1-0 | 6A East | #5 Cox 2-0 |
3 | Menchville | 11-1-1 | 5B | #4 Smithfield 4-1 |
4 | Smithfield | 12-1-0 | 4A | #12 Jamestown 1-0 |
5 | Cox | 9-2-1 | 5A | #6 Grassfield 1-0 |
6 | Grassfield | 10-4-0 | 6A | #16 Western Branch 1-0 |
7 | Lafayette | 11-1-0 | 3A | #15 Gloucester 9-2 |
8 | Hickory | 9-2-1 | 5A | #16 Western Branch 1-0 |
9 | Norfolk Collegiate | 11-3-1 | TCIS | TCIS CHAMPION! |
10 | Cape Henry Collegiate | 11-6-0 | TCIS | TCIS Finalist |
11 | Ocean Lakes | 7-3-2 | 6A East | #6 Grassfield 2-0 |
12 | Jamestown | 9-2-1 | 4A | #14 York (0-0 draw) |
13 | Norfolk Academy | 13-4-0 | TCIS | #17 Catholic 6-1 |
14 | York | 10-3-2 | 3A | #8 Hickory 3-0 |
15 | Gloucester | 11-2-0 | 5B | #3 Menchville 3-0 |
16 | Western Branch | 11-4-0 | 6A East | #18 Landstown 2-1 |
17 | Catholic | 12-3-0 | TCIS | #10 Cape Henry 5-3 |
18 | Landstown | 8-4-1 | 6A East | #11 Ocean Lakes (2-2 draw) |
19 | Great Bridge | 9-3-1 | 4A | #20 Nansemond River 3-1 |
20 | Nansemond River | 3-9-1 | 5B | Maury (1-1 draw) |