ECNL releases ECNL Virginia NSG rosters
RICHMOND, Va. – The ECNL Virginia National Selection Game will feature top players from the U16 and U17 age groups, representing more than 25 clubs. The contest will take place on May 28, 2022, at 6:30 p.m. on Field 6 at Rivercity Sportsplex.
The ECNL National Selection Games are “all-star” matches that bring top players at each regular season ECNL National Event together for representative competition on the first day of the event. Those players competing in the National Selection Game will not suit up for their club on game day to ensure proper rest and preparation. Players were selected for the game by ECNL Player Identification staff through a combination of scouting and recommendations based on performances from the past several months.
East Roster
Pos. | Name | Club | Grad |
---|---|---|---|
GK | Willem Eisl | FC Stars | 2023 |
GK | Juan Martinez | Carolina Elite Soccer Acad. | 2024 |
CB | Isaac Arrowood | NCFC Youth | 2025 |
CB | Diego Avelar Diego Avelar M VA | Loudoun Soccer | 2023 |
CB | Jackson Carlyon Jackson Carlyon M VA | Richmond United | 2024 |
OB | Oliver Daboo Oliver Daboo D Winchester Thurston | 2023 PA | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 2023 |
OB | Alex Kochell Alex Kochell D VA | Richmond United | 2023 |
CB | Ivan Vrh Ivan Vrh M SC | Carolina Elite Soccer Acad. | 2023 |
DM | Christian Lee Christian Lee M State NC | NCFC Youth Academy | 2023 |
M | Chase Alexandre | WNY Flash | 2023 |
M | Pablo Linzoain Pablo Linzoain M PA | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 2025 |
M | William Zelaya-Quintanilla William Zelaya-Quintanilla M NY | Albertson SUSA | 2024 |
AM | Matthew Dean Matthew Dean M State GA | NTH NASA | 2024 |
AM | Matthew Lynch Matthew Lynch M Pennington School (NJ) | 2024 NJ | Match Fit Academy | 2023 |
AM | Hugo Rodriguez | East Meadow Soccer Club | 2023 |
F | Preston Alessio | Connecticut FC | 2025 |
F | Glory Hser | Cleveland Force SC | 2025 |
F | Yuval Ranon Yuval Ranon F State NC | NCFC Youth Academy | 2024 |
F | Jake Ross Jake Ross F Salesianum (DE) | 2023 State PA | Penn Fusion SA | 2023 |
FIRST NAME | ECNL Member Club | Grad | |
GK | Finian Godfrey | Arlington Soccer | 2024 |
GK | AJ Piela AJ Piela GK OH | Ohio Premier | 2024 |
CB | James Chadick James Chadick D State NC | Wilmington Hammerheads Youth | 2024 |
OB | Jack Jennings Jack Jennings 5'11" | D Dublin Coffman (OH) | 2023 State OH | Ohio Premier | 2023 |
CB | Bryce McLean Bryce McLean F NC | Charlotte Independence | 2025 |
CB | Jabari Rasheed Jabari Rasheed null | D North Hardin (KY) | 2024 #128 Nation KY | Louisville City | 2024 |
CB | Daniel Sandall | Arlington Soccer | 2023 |
CB | Christian Tyler Christian Tyler D State NC | Charlotte SA Academy | 2023 |
CB | Max Walker Max Walker D FL | Space Coast United | 2023 |
M | Aron John Aron John M State NC | Charlotte SA Academy | 2024 |
M | Aidan Morrison Aidan Morrison M NC | Charlotte Independence Pro | 2023 |
M | Aaron Ulloa Bravo Aaron Ulloa Bravo F NC | NC Fusion | 2025 |
AM | Akira Bofinger Akira Bofinger F Summit | 2024 NJ | STA | 2024 |
AM | Luke Dunne Luke Dunne M Salisbury (MD) | 2023 MD | Maryland United FC | 2023 |
AM | Gabriel Ruitenberg Gabriel Ruitenberg null | F Roxbury (NJ) | 2023 NJ | STA | 2023 |
F | Henry Alexandrescu Henry Alexandrescu F FL | Palm Beach United | 2023 |
F | Kaloyan Iliev Kaloyan Iliev F State WA | Crossfire Premier | 2024 |
F | Asher Ozuzu | St. Croix SC | 2023 |
F | Alex Walker Alex Walker M MD | Wilmington Hammerheads | 2023 |
West Roster
Pos. | Name | Club | Grad |
---|---|---|---|
GK | Finian Godfrey | Arlington Soccer | 2024 |
GK | AJ Piela AJ Piela GK OH | Ohio Premier | 2024 |
CB | James Chadick James Chadick D State NC | Wilmington Hammerheads Youth | 2024 |
OB | Jack Jennings Jack Jennings 5'11" | D Dublin Coffman (OH) | 2023 State OH | Ohio Premier | 2023 |
CB | Bryce McLean Bryce McLean F NC | Charlotte Independence | 2025 |
CB | Jabari Rasheed Jabari Rasheed null | D North Hardin (KY) | 2024 #128 Nation KY | Louisville City | 2024 |
CB | Daniel Sandall | Arlington Soccer | 2023 |
CB | Christian Tyler Christian Tyler D State NC | Charlotte SA Academy | 2023 |
CB | Max Walker Max Walker D FL | Space Coast United | 2023 |
M | Aron John Aron John M State NC | Charlotte SA Academy | 2024 |
M | Aidan Morrison Aidan Morrison M NC | Charlotte Independence Pro | 2023 |
M | Aaron Ulloa Bravo Aaron Ulloa Bravo F NC | NC Fusion | 2025 |
AM | Akira Bofinger Akira Bofinger F Summit | 2024 NJ | STA | 2024 |
AM | Luke Dunne Luke Dunne M Salisbury (MD) | 2023 MD | Maryland United FC | 2023 |
AM | Gabriel Ruitenberg Gabriel Ruitenberg null | F Roxbury (NJ) | 2023 NJ | STA | 2023 |
F | Henry Alexandrescu Henry Alexandrescu F FL | Palm Beach United | 2023 |
F | Kaloyan Iliev Kaloyan Iliev F State WA | Crossfire Premier | 2024 |
F | Asher Ozuzu | St. Croix SC | 2023 |
F | Alex Walker Alex Walker M MD | Wilmington Hammerheads | 2023 |